Calendar

View everything happening in ECE. Anyone with a campus netid can submit a calendar item.

March 30, 2017 - April 5, 2017

Thursday, March 30, 2017 Time Location
Preliminary Exam: Bihan Wen8 a.m.

114 CSL

CS Special Seminar: Oliver Kroemer10 a.m.

2405 Siebel Center

ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Christina Garman10 a.m.

Room 1000, Micro and Nanotechnology Lab (MNTL)

ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Michael Posa11 a.m.

Room B02 CSL

Caterpillar Tech Talk6 p.m. - 7 p.m.

ECEB 1013

Friday, March 31, 2017 Time Location
The 2017 Chittenden Symposium

Illinois Ballroom-I Hotel and Conference Center-Champaign

Campus 1871

1871 Chicago (222 W. Merchandise Mart Plaza, Suite 1212, Chicago, IL 60654)

OLLI Citizen Scientist First annual Roundtable Luncheon12:30 p.m.

Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL

Final Examination: Wonhyeok Jang1 p.m.

4070 ECE Building

Final Examination:Roger Serwy1 p.m.

4032 ECE Building

Final Examination: Benjamin Chidester2 p.m.

4269 Beckman Institute

Final Examination: Siming Guo3 p.m.

4070 ECE Building

Final Examination: Michael Wayne3:30 p.m.

2013 ECE Building

Monday, April 3, 2017 Time Location
Create Your Own Online Course Workshop (Day 1): Designing Your Online Course12:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Armory Building, room 428

Scaling the Dreaded Mountain of Essays: Evaluating Student Writing4 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Armory Building, room 428

Tuesday, April 4, 2017 Time Location
ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Natalia Litchinitser10 a.m.

Room B02 CSL

10 Most Critical Factors for Startup Success12 p.m.

Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL

Create Your Own Online Course Workshop (Day 2): Media and Your Online Course12:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Armory Building, room 428

Preliminary Exam: Thinh Thanh Doan2 p.m.

141 CSL

Intel Tech Talk5:30 p.m.

ECE Building 1015

MATLAB Workshop7 p.m.

ECEB Open Lab

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 Time Location
Preliminary Examination: Elad Yarkony9 a.m.

5070 ECE Building

Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: Digication12 p.m. - 1 p.m.

428 Armory Building 
(southwest corner of the building)

DCL Seminar: Raphaël Jungers - Path-Complete Lyapunov Techniques: When Algebra and Combinatorics meet in Control3 p.m.

CSL Auditorium, Room B02

ACC Weekly Seminar: Formalizing Hardware-Assisted Virtualization Behavior to Verify VM Monitoring Frameworks4 p.m.

2405 Siebel Center

ACC Seminar: Formalizing Hardware-Assisted Virtualization Behavior to Verify VM Monitoring Frameworks4 p.m.

2405 Siebel Center

ECE Explorations (200): "A New Kilogram in 2018: The Biggest Revolution in Metrology since the French Revolution"5 p.m.

Grainger Auditorium, Room 1002 ECE Building

Tykociner Memorial Lecture5 p.m.

Grainger Auditorium (Room 1002), ECE Building, 306 N. Wright Street, Urbana