Calendar

View everything happening in ECE. Anyone with a campus netid can submit a calendar item.

March 25, 2017 - March 31, 2017

Monday, March 27, 2017 Time Location
Instruction resumes
Jr. Faculty S'17 Seminar Series: #5: Enhancing Teaching – Is That Sufficient? The Critical Role of Students in Their Own Learning11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

Learning with Aggregated Data; a Tale of Two Approaches4 p.m. - 5 p.m.

141 CSL

Tuesday, March 28, 2017 Time Location
Final Examination: Romesh Kumar Nandwana9 a.m.

419 CSL

Epigenetic Mechanisms in Memory Formation12 p.m.

Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL

Wednesday, March 29, 2017 Time Location
Jr. Faculty S'17 Seminar Series: #6: Active Teaching = Active Learning: Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

Final Examation: Weili Chen12 p.m.

3005 MNTL

DCL Seminar: Paulo Tabuada - Robust Cyber-Physical Systems: A utopia within reach3 p.m.

CSL Auditorium, Room B02

ACC Seminar: Si Liu and Read Sprabery4 p.m.

2405 Siebel Center

ECE Explorations (200): "ECE Tech Elective Fair"5 p.m.

Grainger Auditorium, Room 1002 ECE Building

Technical Elective Fair5 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Grainger Auditorium, Room 1002 ECE Building

IGB 10 Year Anniversary5:30 p.m.

Sangamo Club, 227 E. Adams Street, Springfield, IL 62701

Thursday, March 30, 2017 Time Location
Preliminary Exam: Bihan Wen8 a.m.

114 CSL

CS Special Seminar: Oliver Kroemer10 a.m.

2405 Siebel Center

Friday, March 31, 2017 Time Location
The 2017 Chittenden Symposium

Illinois Ballroom-I Hotel and Conference Center-Champaign

Campus 1871

1871 Chicago (222 W. Merchandise Mart Plaza, Suite 1212, Chicago, IL 60654)

OLLI Citizen Scientist First annual Roundtable Luncheon12:30 p.m.

Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL

Final Examination: Wonhyeok Jang1 p.m.

4070 ECE Building

Final Examination:Roger Serwy1 p.m.

4032 ECE Building

Final Examination: Benjamin Chidester2 p.m.

4269 Beckman Institute

Final Examination: Siming Guo3 p.m.

4070 ECE Building

Final Examination: Michael Wayne3:30 p.m.

2013 ECE Building