ECE ILLINOIS Facebook ECE ILLINOIS on Twitter ECE ILLINOIS Alumni and Friends on LinkedIn ECE ILLINOIS Instagram

Department Contact Info:

ECE ILLINOIS
1406 W. Green Street
Urbana, IL 61801-2918
Ph: (217) 333-2300
Fax: (217) 244-7075

ECE Directory
Department Service Areas

Expert Search





View Featured Expert Interviews

Facebook for Prospective Students

Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

Russell E. Berthold Scholarships

Established 1986

Description:

GBE Electric Co. LogoThe Gus Berthold Electric Company established this scholarship fund to honor Russell Berthold upon his retirement as Chairman of the Board. Mr. Berthold graduated from the University in 1928 with a degree in Electrical Engineering.

Requirements:

  1. The recipient must be a student in Electrical Engineering at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
  2. The recipient must have demonstrated an interest in a career in Power Engineering.
  3. The award recipient must have demonstrated academic merit.

Selection Process:

Scholarship forms can be picked up in 335 EL. Selection of the award recipient shall be made by a committee in the Power Engineering Area, based on the application forms filled out by students. The committee makes most scholarship decisions in September.

Award:

The award carries a stipend of $1,000. The recipient is recognized at the annual ECE Awards Banquet in April.

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE AWARD:
Year Recipients
2013-2014 Andri Teneqexhi, Sam Sagan, Evan Richards, Azamat Makhsudov, Jingyi Ma, David Lee, Benedict Foo
2012-2013 Zilin Dou, Yuchen Hughes, Jie Wang, Meng-Yu Wang, Jeff Wheeler, Lauren White, Chenyang Xu
2011-2012 Roy Bell, Ross Boe, Cindy Fok, Andrew Moruzi, Zachary Newell, Tyler Neyens, Zheming Zheng, Yujie Zhang
2010-2011 Matthew Artus, Gregory Insana, Joanna Kwak, Minku Lee, Richard Macino, Rebecca Marcotte, Scott Pilarczyk, Cheng Xu
2009-2010 Xiangyu Ding, Justin Hughes, Daniel Huss, James Kolodziej, Kevin Kroeger, Fredrick South, Ray Zumbahlen
2008-2009 Stanton Cady, Jonathan Ehlmann, Puneet Gupta, Justin Hughes, Syed Imaad, Anupam Jindal, Christopher Reeg, Norberto Rivera, Carl Westerby
2007-2008

Gregory Eakins, Andrew O’Connell, Nehal Shah, Kevin Toomey, Andrew Rivera, Craig Starr, Francisco Garcia,  Michael Steele, Charles Murray

2006-2007 Thomas Comberiate, Sairaj Dhople, Francisco Garcia, Leonor Linares, Gregory Matlag, Megan Oswald, Joseph Puzey, Renata Revelo, Jonathan Sander
2005-2006 Scott Donahue, Brenda Fierro, Craig Harrison, Steven Judd, Leonor Linares, Heather Martin, Corey Paney, Sara Shahzad
2004-2005 Thomas Abram, Shong Chen, Louis Gray, Alan Hernandez, Greg Linder, Etay Luz, James Milsk, Richard Olivera, Edward Ryba
2003-2004 Brain Green, Dustin Kramer, Wei Lik Leong, Matthew Meinhart, David Savageau, Jeremiah Smith, Keith C. Thompson
2002-2003 Dane Barhoover, Luke M. Goss, Brett M. Nee, Solveigh Raske, Edward W. Sim, Rodney H. Yeu
2001-2002 Shaun Anders, Mary Cain, Steven J. Lapen, Sheila Ray, Adam Zook
2000-2001 Mary Cain, Natalie DiIorio, Justin Elkow, Kirk Price
1999-2000 Trevor Brightwell, Catherine Hardwicke, Robert Hasken, Christy Westendorf, Charles Wolfe
1998-1999 Darrell E. Micheli, Thomas G. Halverson, Raveen H. Rao
1997-1998 Robert Giles, Brandon J. Lipska, Anna C. Spaanem
1996-1997 Christopher P. Ewing, Kollin J. Patten
1995-1996 Michael Fogarty, Michael Palac
1994-1995 Stephen M. Heal, Susan S. Zhao
1993-1994 Robert Henson, Jonathan Litao, Caroline Marzinzik
1992-1993 Frank Borth, Scott Splater
1991-1992 Christopher Albert, Mark Laufenberg
1990-1991 Franklin D. Bristol, Kris R. Kozielek
1989-1990 Tim Erickson, Roy McCann
1988-1989 James E. Leight, Larry M. Magelitz, Jennifer Sterling
1987-1988 Thomas M. Weber
1986-1987 Frederick A. Kish, Jr.