ECE ILLINOIS Facebook ECE ILLINOIS on Twitter ECE ILLINOIS Alumni and Friends on LinkedIn ECE ILLINOIS Instagram

Department Contact Info:

ECE ILLINOIS
306 N. Wright Street
Urbana, IL 61801
Ph: (217) 333-2300
Fax: (217) 244-7075

ECE Directory
Department Service Areas

Expert Search





View Featured Expert Interviews

Facebook for Prospective Students

Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

Jules D. Falzer Memorial Scholarship

Established 1993

Description:

These scholarships are given in memory of Mr. Jules D. Falzer, a 1960 graduate of the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering. He worked for ITT - Avionics in Nutley, New Jersey as a Section Manager for the Support Systems Engineering Group for 26 years and retired in 1991. Mr. Falzer passed away in 1993.

Requirements:

The recipients must be juniors or seniors in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign with an outstanding scholastic record. They must also be Illinois residents and U.S. Citizens.

Selection Process:

In September the Department distributes scholarship data forms to students in the top 10% of the junior class and the top 10% of the senior class. The Scholarship Committee then reviews the scholarship data forms and identifies the students to receive the award.

Award:

The recipients receive scholarships up to $3000 and are recognized at the annual ECE Awards Banquet in the spring.

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE AWARD:
Year Recipients
2013-14 David Greer, Kevin Han, Dylan Helm, Rishi Neeranjun, James N. Su, Shyam Saladi, Mohammad Jaber, Michael Lowney
2012-13 Andrew Morrison, Jerry Chang, David Zeng, Dylan Helm, Bradley Sturt, Ryan Schmid, Thomas Jacobs
2011-12 Federov Igor, Adam Miller, Andrew Neaville, Gino Rooney, Shyam Saladi, Joel Spadin, Bhaskar Vaidya, Jerry Zhou
2010-11 Michael Carney, William Davis, Justin Hughes, Daniel Klingler, Aaron Medsker, Andrew Schultz, Jacob Tolar
2009-10 Brian Alongi, Samuel Cornwell, Michael Ford, Craig McIntyre, James Polans, Matt Trower
2008-09 Sujeeth Bharadwaj, Samantha Gunter, David Ho, Xichen Jiang, Rade Kuljic, James Polans, James Szczypta, Rahul Yargop
2007-08 Danny Chan, Justin Hughes, Darren Pocci, Vincent Dorgan, Shangliang Jiang, Rahul Yargop, Nicholas Hardy, Andrew Ofisher
2006-07 Paras Baxi, Gregory Colombo, David Hruska, Thomas Hughes, Benjamin Krop, Yitao Liu, Matthew Lucas, Andrew O Connell, Tyler Rossi, Benjamin Schneider, Daniel Sobczak
2005-06 Praveen Bommannavar, Larry Dietrick, David Dralle, Matthew Hansen, Karen Hauck, Richard Jakubowski, David Kaplan, Victor Lu, Alexander Rush, Dominic Siriani, Daniel Sobczak
2004-05 Larry Dietrick, William Healey, Matthew Hendrickson, Geoffrey Herman, David Kaplan, David Klempner, Victor Lu, Sebastian Neumeyer, Evan Rosenfeld, John Stratton, Grace Wang, Xi Zeng
2003-04 Graham Alvey, Manisha Bhangare, Larry Dietrick, Prakas Itarut, Andrew Knox, Sebastian Neumayer, James E. Simon, Daavid Stears, Hyong K. Yun, Brian Ziebart
2002-03 Graham Alvey, Stephen Bernsee, Scott Hanan, Karen Hauck, John King, Andrea Knox, Ryan Kuester, David Lytle, David Pawlowski, Varun Verma, Brian Ziebart
2001-02 Douglas K. Bradbury, Benjamin F. Chu-Kung, Zheng Guo, Chris C. Hagen, Scott M. Hanan, Ioannis Koktzoglou, Ryan J. Kuester, Mariya Lazebnik, Jason S. Park, Reena V. Shah
2000-2001 Mark H. Brady, Christopher J. Crammond, Steve P. Ferrera, Mark J. Flider, Scott M. Hanan, Ioannis Koktzoglou, Jason S. Park, Nathan C. Schneider, Brian J. Slechta, Eric R. Stauffer
1999-2000 Scott G. Althoff, Luke T. Babler, Michael R. Drzal, Ram N. Gudavalli, Todd J. Manchester, Kevin G. Moore, Peter J. Shargo, David M. Wentzlaff
1998-1999 Don J. Baron, Amanda C. Caswell, Justin R. Donoho, Hillery C. Hunter, Eric J. Keller, Christopher R. Koopmans, Ryan M. Lefever, Rajesh P. Shah, Dimitrios N. Thiakos
1997-1998 Mark Anders, Jeffrey M. Brokish, Michael C. Gentle, Thad A. Heinold, Eric J. Keller, Christopher R. Koopmans, Matthew J. Mitchell, Daniel T. Restelli, Scott A. Scheuber, Andrew M. Smolik
1996-1997 Thad A. Heinold, Jeffrey A. Kardatzke, Matthew J. Mitchell, Shahid Rashid, Michael F. Skutta, Aaron J. Stillman, Dimitrios N. Thiakos
1995-1996 David C. Caruth, Jacob W. Janovetz, Sivaraja K. Kuppuswami, Joe R. Munsayac, Peter K. Sochacki, Paul C. Stein, Eric J. Wyers
1994-1995 Kelly D. Berger, Amit Dhawan, Michael K. Kovarik, David E. Pearah, Michael C. Wei
1993-1994 Henry C. Lee, James E. McCormick, John F. Paschke, Marc W. Slutzky, Gregory W. Steele