ECE ILLINOIS Facebook ECE ILLINOIS on Twitter ECE ILLINOIS Alumni and Friends on LinkedIn ECE ILLINOIS Instagram

Department Contact Info:

ECE ILLINOIS
306 N. Wright Street
Urbana, IL 61801
Ph: (217) 333-2300
Fax: (217) 244-7075

ECE Directory
Department Service Areas

Expert Search





View Featured Expert Interviews

Facebook for Prospective Students

Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

Henry O. Koehler Memorial Scholarship

Established 1988

Description:

These scholarships are given in memory of Mr. Henry O. Koehler, an alumnus of the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering. He received a B.S. in Electrical Engineering in 1922. Mr. Koehler passed away August 2, 1987.

Requirements:

The recipients must be juniors or seniors in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign with an outstanding scholastic record.

Selection Process:

In September the Department distributes scholarship data forms to students in the top 10% of the junior class and the top 10% of the senior class. The Scholarship Committee then reviews the scholarship data forms and identifies the students to receive the award.

Award:

The recipients receive scholarships of $2,500 and are recognized at the annual ECE Awards Banquet in the spring.

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE AWARD:
Year Recipients
2013-2014 Dominic Antonacci, Raymond Yeh, Andrew Morrison, David, Zeng, Kaizhi Qian, Chenyang Xu, Dong Hyun Kwak, Tong Zhang, Manan Raval, Ying Ou, Yan Yan, Felix Hsiao, Yixiao Nie, Tej Chajed, Shivani Singh, Juan Pablo Llinas, Isha Datye, Liana Nicklaus, Okan Koksal, Brian Vaughn
2012-2013 Di Fan, Adam Miller, Eric Wei, Zhixing Xu, Shiyang Liu, Muneeb Ahmed, Jeffrey Lale, Miguel Luigi De Dios
2011-2012 Jerry Chang, Yujie Chen, Mo Deng, Lei Jin, Mayank Kejriwal, Seung Hyun Kim, Xiao Ma, Doheum Park, Rajarshi Roy, Carlos Siu Chong
2010-2011 Jonathan Adam, Nicholas Ewalt, Jianxiong Gao, Steven Heller, Michael Jermann, Peter Kim, Christian Sanchez Amay, Carlos Siu Chong
2009-2010 Ben Ahrens, Sujeeth Bharadwaj, William Davis, Jarod Delhotal, Steven Garrett, Alex Hsieh, Justin Hughes, Aaron Medsker, Greg Meyer, Gautam Shine
2008-2009 Ben Ahrens, Samuel Cornwell, Hao Wei Khor, Jun Da Lee, Jung Hoon Lee, Greg Meyer, Matt Trower, Mingxun Wang
2007-2008 Tzong-Yu Chan, Rade Kuljic, Safi Sandila, Aditya Gupta, Craig McIntyre, Vishnu Sivaji, Xichen Jiang, Nan Niu
2006-2007 Adam Crandall, Jeff Cullinane, Thomas Galvin, Khine Han, Derek Lin, Darren Pocci, Safi Sandila, Meng Peun Tan
2005-2006 Abhishek Jalan, Idan Lupinsky, Xiaoyu Ma, Hyesun Park, Eugene Seah, Thomas Shen, Grace Wang, Xi Zeng
2004-2005 Abhinav Gupta, Conway Mai, Michael MeQuinn, Hyesun Park Vivek Yaratapalli
2003-2004 Laurel Bolhouse, Daisy Chen, Hung Yu Chung, Ameya Deoras, Theodore Ha, Justin Haldar, William Healey, Margaret Hsu, Akhilesh Khanna, Cayse Llorens, Brandon Nefcy, Diana Olarnavoravuth, Tejaskkumar Patel, Adam Petschke, Andrew Simnick, William Snodgrass
2002-2003 Robert M. Farrell, William M. Finn, Michael Frutiger, Zheng Guo, Chris C. Hagen, Dorian Hasimi, Mariya Lazebnik, Juichen Liang, Amanta Mazumdar, Joseph C. Meier, Robert R. Mills, Akshay Naheta, Niraj V. Nayak, Andrew J. Price, Katerina E. Royzen, Kapil Sachdeva, David J. Scherba, Lara L. Stoll, Katherine E. Sutton, Stanley Ye, Paulus Yulianto
2001-2002 Bright Chu, Kavi J. Goel, Dorian Hasimi, Jay P. Vora, Raemin Wang
2000-2001 Harish P. Agarwal, Douglas K. Bradbury, William E. Kendall, III, Vamshidhar Kommineni, Eric S. Macauley, Gregory A. Muthler, Michael T. O'Sullivan, Jiten J. Patel, Mayur C. PAtel, Andrew R. Ranck, Michael J. Word
1999-2000 Mark H. Brady, Joseph M. Comberiate, Christopher J. Crammond, Farinaz Edalat, Chun-wei J. Lam, Steven J. Lapen Scott C. Mikula, Charles P. Pikscher, Ken T. Schutte, Nicholas J. Wang
1997-1998 Amanda C. Caswell, Noel T. Gres, Kevin L. Fuller, Jessica S. Huang, Brian G. Krejcarek, Gregg B. Miskelly, Rajesh P. Shah, Brian K. Shields, Kathleen M. Wettstein
1996-1997 Jeffrey M. Brokish, Chi M. Chen, Taly Gilat, Noel T. Gres, Nathan D. Holliday, David M. Huynh, So-Mai Leong, Eric B. Midlock, Bryan J. Roach, Jeffrey S. Ross, Brijbhushan S. Sabnis, Joseph V. Slogar, Jr., Douglas G. Stone, Hsiao-cheng (Kevin) Tang, Michael S. Thiems, Sean P. West, Keith A. Whisnant
1995-1996 Todd W. Baker, Victor S. Hsu, Jacob F. Jensen, Peter A. Learn, Eng Keat Lee, Jason J. Leung, John I. Moore, III, Todd A. Mulderink, Tuan A. Nguyen, Micah K. Peng, Brijbhushan S. Sabnis, Joseph V. Slogar, Jr., John M. Sowder, Aaron J. Stillman, Ellina N. Tang, Kevin J. Yang, Bryan W. Zancho
1994-1995 Amit K. Agarwal, Todd W. Baker, Neil L. Calanca, Raymond H. Chan, Robert J. DeNardo, Yuan Gao, John R. Garbe, Amit Goyal, David M. Huynh, Eui Young Hwang, Daniel L. Moore, John I. Moore, III, Kevin D. Safford, Kim Tran, Matthew P Trommer, Yevgeny Visotsky, Jeffrey D. Will
1993-1994 Amit K. Agarwal, Matthew J. Boge, Jeff J. Evertt, Shawn M. Herman, David M. Huynh, Yao (John) Jiang, Henry K. Kwok, Brandon C. Long, Bruce W. McGaughy, Pablo V. Mena, Jeffrey A. Meunier, John I. Moore, III, Todd A. Mulderink, Eric Persson, Alison L. Pollock, Steven J. Skerlos, Matthew S. Stanton
1992-1993 David Kruckemyer, Eric Persson, James Piket, Benjamin Sander
1991-1992 Wei Huang, Sally Liu, Scott Papineau, Dawn Wiktor
1990-1991 David DeCoste, Christopher Becker, Benjamin Kirshbaum