ECE ILLINOIS Facebook ECE ILLINOIS on Twitter ECE ILLINOIS Alumni and Friends on LinkedIn ECE ILLINOIS Instagram

Department Contact Info:

ECE ILLINOIS
1406 W. Green Street
Urbana, IL 61801-2918
Ph: (217) 333-2300
Fax: (217) 244-7075

ECE Directory
Department Service Areas

Expert Search





View Featured Expert Interviews

Facebook for Prospective Students

Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

ECE Outstanding Freshmen Scholarship

Established 1996

Description:

These scholarships are awarded to the top freshman applicants. The awards are made based on their high school GPA and on their SAT and ACT scores. The scholarships were set up to recognize the students’ outstanding promise for success in their college careers.

Requirements:

  • Freshman in ECE

Selection Process :

All applications are reviewed for the incoming freshmen scholarships. Applicants are ranked on the College of Engineering PGPA (predicted GPA), which is a calculation based on the student's high school GPA, class ranking, and ACT/SAT scores. The number is weighted to judge math scores higher as they are more relevant to the study of engineering. The ECE department solicits (via e-mail) further information, including an essay and a letter of reference from the top 75 applicants. The scholarship committee reviews these essays and letters in order to decide the recipients of the freshmen scholarships.

Award:

The scholarship carries a stipend of $1,000 for one year. The recipient is recognized at the annual ECE Awards Banquet in April.

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE AWARD:
Year Recipients
2013-2014 Mario Posso Escobar
2012-2013 Edward Lu
2011-2012 Michael Chmiel, Bradley Dierks, Vincent Herr, Evan Klipitsch, Mark Mahowald, Tyler Olson, John Petermeier, Meyyappan Ramu, Kevin Rathbun, Praneet Sahgal
2010-2011 Marius Berner, Kashev Dalmia, Andrew Morrison, Eric Schwender, Alexander Wang
2009-2010 Daniel Bierman, Jerry Chang, David Goldstein, Donald Hruska, Charles Huang, Matthew Johnson, Daniel Moon, Jonathan Que, Michal Rys

2008-2009

Steven Bettenhausen, Matthew Glista, Thomas McKee, Alexander Meadows, Andrew Rehn, Chun Yang

2007-2008

Bogdan Buricea, Jared Carter, William Davis, Kevin Happ, Minwoo Kim, Daniel Larkin, Scott Pilarczyk, Qiancheng Sun

2006-2007

Harris Federman, Xichen Jian, James Keiller, Aaron King, Tristan Koster, Craig McIntyre, Kelly Veit, Mingxun Wang

2005-2006

Xi Chen, Thomas Comberiate, Ian Cottle, Matthew Czapar, Robert Dillman, Kirsten Stark, David Wetherholg

2004-2005

Kevin Chang, Dean Knox, Henrik Lomotan, Matthew Lucas, Mark Young

2003-2004

Paras Baxi, Nathaneal Kuo, Joan Lee, John Paul

2002-2003

Larry Dietrick, David Kao, Raymond Lee, Jonathan Santos, Cheran Shunmugavel

2001-2002

Joseph Adkins, Lauren Balgeman, Sean Bartels, Daniel Buttera, Lesley Anne Daniels, Brett Duncan, Christopher Ehrhart, Joseph Greathouse, Douglas Johnson, Christopher Kamradt, Jack Kohoutek, Aaron Lorber, Dominique Low, Ryan Marry, Matthew Seaver, David Uher, David Werner

2000-2001

Eric Chiang, Arnab Das, Daniel Fay, Charles Hansen, Timoth Havlir, Adam Kim, Shaji Pillai, David Savageau, Robert Schoonover, Sagar Shah, Eric Weisseg, Stanley Ye, Manisha Bhangare, Shirley Chang, Kiersten Kerby, Jennifer Kuo, Sophia Lai, Mariya Lazebnik, Agnes Lo

1999-2000

Lawrence Chen, Moon Ki Cho, Aaron Cohen, Nicholas Garzonetti, Michael Leinart, Saeed Noursalehi, Brian Ricconi, Kaushik Roy, Angela Antonou, Sarah Bazzetta, Lin Kou, Lindsay Kusmierek, Anupama Manocha, Nicole Pakiz, Solveigh Raske, Elise Spencer, Lara Stoll, Katherine Sutton

1998-1999

Daniel Bedard, Mark Brady, Paul Chang, Joseph Chen, Joseph Comberiate, Edward Liao, Jason Niemann, Jennifer Talmadge, Drake Warren, Gary Yang

1997-1998

Sherin Bennett, Lisa Litherland, Marci Meingast, Liza Suttle, Yang Zheng

1996-1997

Michael Arnold, Xinchen Chen, Daniel Green, Nathan Hamstra, Benjamin Jefferson, Johnny Lee, Charles Pikscher