Students take home Senior Design awards

ECE News

Khushboo Jain, ECE ILLINOIS
5/9/2017 10:39:01 AM

Story Highlights

The ECE445 - Senior Design Project Lab marked the end of the semester with an awards presentation. The course helps seniors make the transition into the industry through self-chosen team projects. Students have the opportunity to apply the skills and knowledge gained from previous courses and experiences, develop teamwork and leadership skills, and gain in-depth practical knowledge in a topic they are passionate about. The students receive guidance and support from faculty and TAs. Professors P. Scott Carney, Arne Fliflet, Seth HutchinsonMichael L Oelze and Karl Edward Reinhard led the lab in Spring 2017.

The Lextech Senior Design Award for Best Engineerd Project is given to Michael Genovese, Nicholas Denardo and Timothy Wong for their 'American Alphabet Sign Language Interpreter.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, Jacob Bryan (TA).
The Lextech Senior Design Award for Best Engineerd Project is given to Michael Genovese, Nicholas Denardo and Timothy Wong for their 'American Alphabet Sign Language Interpreter.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, Jacob Bryan (TA).
The Michelle and Alex Bratton Senior Design Instructor's award is presented to Vikram Mudaliar and Jesse Cornman for their 'Portable Multi-Channel Electrotactile Haptic Feedback System.' Also pictured: Professor Oelze, John Capozzo (TA).
The Michelle and Alex Bratton Senior Design Instructor's award is presented to Vikram Mudaliar and Jesse Cornman for their 'Portable Multi-Channel Electrotactile Haptic Feedback System.' Also pictured: Professor Oelze, John Capozzo (TA).
Professor Carney, the course director, introduced the awards at the ceremony.
Professor Carney, the course director, introduced the awards at the ceremony.
The Area Award for Ergonomics is presented to Jie Jia, Yifei Li and Zhengfeng Wu for their 'Omnimouse: Piezoelectric Sensor Mouse.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, Kexin Hui (TA).
The Area Award for Ergonomics is presented to Jie Jia, Yifei Li and Zhengfeng Wu for their 'Omnimouse: Piezoelectric Sensor Mouse.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, Kexin Hui (TA).
The LEXTECH Senior Design Most Marketable Project Award is presented to Mark Hafter, Omar Joya and Ellery Tomaszkiewicz  for their 'Collective Child Tracking System.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson.
The LEXTECH Senior Design Most Marketable Project Award is presented to Mark Hafter, Omar Joya and Ellery Tomaszkiewicz for their 'Collective Child Tracking System.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson.
The Area Award for Power is awarded to Anshil Bhansali, Brain Slavin and Jose Montes for their 'Inductive Charging Case.' Also pictured: Professor Oelze, Jackson Lenz (TA).
The Area Award for Power is awarded to Anshil Bhansali, Brain Slavin and Jose Montes for their 'Inductive Charging Case.' Also pictured: Professor Oelze, Jackson Lenz (TA).
The Area Award for Safety is awarded to Joydeep Ganguly and Dennis Wong for their 'PPE and Worker Tracking System.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, John Capozzo (TA).
The Area Award for Safety is awarded to Joydeep Ganguly and Dennis Wong for their 'PPE and Worker Tracking System.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, John Capozzo (TA).
The Area Award for Healthcare was given to Robert Paul and Bradford Kearby for their 'Turning Tracker for Pressure Ulcers.' Also pictured: Professor Oelze.
The Area Award for Healthcare was given to Robert Paul and Bradford Kearby for their 'Turning Tracker for Pressure Ulcers.' Also pictured: Professor Oelze.
The Area Award for Entertainment was awarded to Emily Alessio, John Ryan, and Quinn Lertratanakul for their 'SATELLITE: Speed Adjusting, Track Exploring, Load Locating, Intelligent Train Engine.' Also pictured : Professor Hutchinson.
The Area Award for Entertainment was awarded to Emily Alessio, John Ryan, and Quinn Lertratanakul for their 'SATELLITE: Speed Adjusting, Track Exploring, Load Locating, Intelligent Train Engine.' Also pictured : Professor Hutchinson.
The Area Award for Human Interface Device was given to Jonathan Leal, Mihir Sherlekar and Sriram Raghu for their 'OmniPilot: Drone Piloting Re-imagined'. Also pictured: Professor Oelze.
The Area Award for Human Interface Device was given to Jonathan Leal, Mihir Sherlekar and Sriram Raghu for their 'OmniPilot: Drone Piloting Re-imagined'. Also pictured: Professor Oelze.
The Area Award for Interdisciplinary Work is awarded to JunJiao Tian, Weicheng Jiang and Jialu li for their 'Camera Positioning System.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, John Capozzo (TA).
The Area Award for Interdisciplinary Work is awarded to JunJiao Tian, Weicheng Jiang and Jialu li for their 'Camera Positioning System.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, John Capozzo (TA).
Texas Instrument's Best Use of Texas Instruments Hardware Award is awarded to Justin Sconza and Kyle Vondrak for their 'Step Analog Sequencer with Digital Tempo Input.' Also pictured: Skot Wiedmann (Sponsor), Professor Oelze.
Texas Instrument's Best Use of Texas Instruments Hardware Award is awarded to Justin Sconza and Kyle Vondrak for their 'Step Analog Sequencer with Digital Tempo Input.' Also pictured: Skot Wiedmann (Sponsor), Professor Oelze.
The Area Award for Embedded Systems is presented to Gary Liu and Mario Escobar for their 'Scrim Light: A Controllable LED Lighting Strip.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson,  Rick Kessinger (Sponsor).
The Area Award for Embedded Systems is presented to Gary Liu and Mario Escobar for their 'Scrim Light: A Controllable LED Lighting Strip.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, Rick Kessinger (Sponsor).
The Area Award for Art and Music is presented to Adam Belkhadir, Alex Dutrow and John Tran for their 'Persistence of Vision Music Visualizer.' Also pictured: Professor Oelze, Dongwei Shi (TA).
The Area Award for Art and Music is presented to Adam Belkhadir, Alex Dutrow and John Tran for their 'Persistence of Vision Music Visualizer.' Also pictured: Professor Oelze, Dongwei Shi (TA).
The Area Award for Public Service is awarded to Shudong Zhang, Xinyi Wu, and Yiheng Xu for their 'Umbrella Rental System.' Also pictured: Kexin Hui (TA), Professor Oelze.
The Area Award for Public Service is awarded to Shudong Zhang, Xinyi Wu, and Yiheng Xu for their 'Umbrella Rental System.' Also pictured: Kexin Hui (TA), Professor Oelze.
The Area Award for Automation is presented to Anran Su, Suicheng Zhan and Xudong Li for their 'Automatic Cloth Folding Machine.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, Yuchen He (TA).
The Area Award for Automation is presented to Anran Su, Suicheng Zhan and Xudong Li for their 'Automatic Cloth Folding Machine.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, Yuchen He (TA).
The Area Award for Courage is presented to David Rubrecth and Logan Marlow for their 'Device for Depositing Charged Metal Particles.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, Sam Sagan (TA).
The Area Award for Courage is presented to David Rubrecth and Logan Marlow for their 'Device for Depositing Charged Metal Particles.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, Sam Sagan (TA).
The Area Award for Teamwork and Collaboration is presented to two teams. Alejandro Otero, Changkun Li, and Theodore Culbertson for their 'Multistage Coil Gun Part 2,' and Adwaita Dani, Bryan Mbanefo, and Felipe Fregoso for their 'Coil Gun Control System and User Interface.' Also pictured: Professor Oelze, Jackson Lenz (TA), Luke Wendt (TA).
The Area Award for Teamwork and Collaboration is presented to two teams. Alejandro Otero, Changkun Li, and Theodore Culbertson for their 'Multistage Coil Gun Part 2,' and Adwaita Dani, Bryan Mbanefo, and Felipe Fregoso for their 'Coil Gun Control System and User Interface.' Also pictured: Professor Oelze, Jackson Lenz (TA), Luke Wendt (TA).
The Area Award for Sports and Recreation is presented to Adam Seppi, Alexandra Wleklinski and Chance Coats for their 'Augmented Beer Pong Mat.' Also pictured: Professor Oelze, Vignesh Sridhar (TA).
The Area Award for Sports and Recreation is presented to Adam Seppi, Alexandra Wleklinski and Chance Coats for their 'Augmented Beer Pong Mat.' Also pictured: Professor Oelze, Vignesh Sridhar (TA).
The Area Award for Research is presented to Kunakorn Puntawong and Zehua Li for their 'Earthworm Robot.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, Luke Wendt (TA).
The Area Award for Research is presented to Kunakorn Puntawong and Zehua Li for their 'Earthworm Robot.' Also pictured: Professor Hutchinson, Luke Wendt (TA).
The Area Award for Photography is awarded to Andrew Elman, Eric Zhang and Nicholas Brucks for their 'Adjustable Focus, Intensity, and Gradient Light for Commercial Photography.'
The Area Award for Photography is awarded to Andrew Elman, Eric Zhang and Nicholas Brucks for their 'Adjustable Focus, Intensity, and Gradient Light for Commercial Photography.'

 

Related news

Articles about P. Scott Carney

Articles about Arne Fliflet

Articles about Seth Hutchinson

Articles about Michael L Oelze

Related stories by topic

Media Contact

Julia Sullivan

Assistant Director of Communications
1064 ECE Building
(217) 300-3731
juliams@illinois.edu

Todd Sweet

Director of Communications
1066 ECE Building
(217) 333-5943
tmsweet@illinois.edu